The notice shall be served in the same manner, and at the same times, prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005. PROC. You may make a Motion to Compel Production (deadline: 20 days after service of the written objection), or file an Opposition to the Motion to Quash, as appropriate. For detailed information, including continuously updated state and local rules, please see the California Superior Court SmartRules Guides: Motion to Quash, Opposition to Motion to . Must file a motion on a protective order well to quash the deposition notice. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1987.1 (a) "If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own . Request a hearing. California Code of Civil Procedure CCP CA CIV PRO Section 2025.410. . §§ 1985.3(g), 1985.6(f), and 1987.1. A subpoena duces tecum is an order from the court summoning a person to deliver documents before a hearing date or in-person on a hearing date. Ask for trial.