1306 N WARREN ST DECATUR, IL 62526 ralston public schools salary schedule 2174228237
[…] GRANVILLE POLICE Knight, Stacey Lorraine, 43, shoplifting — 3rd . "Aggravated domestic battery" . Officers who responded determined an off-duty LPD officer was involved, LPD said. (720 ILCS 5/12-1) (from Ch. RESCINDS: ENF-005, 201 6-033, revised 11 -02-2016 . Where two persons were fighting, the police may decide to arrest only one of them and charge them with battery. Even in cases where a police officer has no legal basis to make an arrest, Illinois law allows a person who resists that arrest to be . In Illinois, the crime of battery is defined by 720 ILCS 5/12 3 to be when a person "intentionally or knowingly without legal justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual." Put another way, battery in Illinois is the crime a person commits when whey cause harm to someone, or . man and firing at, but missing, an off-duty police officer who happened upon the scene, defendant's convictions were reduced pursuant to the one-act, one-crime rule to one conviction for the